Denver Luxury Home Prices by Neighborhood: Complete 2026 Breakdown
2026 medians, $/sq ft, and luxury ranges across Cherry Hills, Polo Club, Greenwood Village, Hilltop, Cherry Creek, Wash Park, Bow Mar, Observatory Park, LoDo, and the Highlands.


Ten submarkets, ten different pricing logics
Denver's luxury market in 2026 does not have a single price. It has ten distinct submarkets each operating on its own pricing logic, and the difference between them is wide enough that the phrase Denver luxury home is essentially meaningless without specifying which neighborhood. Cherry Hills Village is at $3.6M median with the upper tier well into $25M+. Cherry Creek is at roughly $1.4M median overall and $900 to $1,500 per square foot on new luxury condo product. Greenwood Village is around $1.8M median. Hilltop is up roughly 15% in Q1 2026 to a $1.85M average. Treating Denver as one market is the single most expensive analytical error a buyer or seller can make.
Cherry Hills Village - the anchor of Denver luxury
Cherry Hills Village is the most price-stratified submarket in the metro. Median sale prices have moved into the $3.6M range with $5M+ transactions becoming significantly more common. Per-square-foot pricing varies wildly by vintage: $450 to $600 per square foot on older 1960s to 1990s properties, $1,400 to $2,000 per square foot on new-construction estates. Active listings are around 40 to 45 in Q1 2026, with median days on market at 100 to 117 days. 2025 produced approximately 38 closings above $5M with 7 above $15M. Five-year appreciation is approximately +54%. Custom estates on 1+ acre lots, Cherry Creek School District, no commercial districts within village boundaries, and Cherry Hills Country Club adjacency as a major price driver.
Polo Club - three distinct micro-markets in one
Polo Club spans Polo Club Proper single-family, the One Polo Creek and Polo Club Tower high-rise condos, and the newer Polo Reserve product, and pricing varies meaningfully across them. Polo Club condos currently for sale range from $420,000 to $2,209,000 in asking price. Polo Club Tower units typically trade in the $450 to $950 per square foot range depending on view, floor, and finish. Polo Club Proper single-family homes range from approximately $1.5M to $10M+. Days on market sits in the 45 to 75 day window for condos and longer for the highest-end SFH. What you get: gated 24/7 security, mature trees, strong HOA, one of the few full-amenity luxury condo experiences in Denver, and walking distance to Cherry Creek shopping.
Greenwood Village - the strategic middle ground
Greenwood Village is Cherry Hills-caliber schools (same Cherry Creek School District) with better daily convenience and meaningfully lower entry points. Median listing price in May 2026 is $1.6M, median sale price recent is $1.8M, and median listed home value is $432 per square foot. Median sale price per square foot is $368, reported down approximately 19.1% year-over-year - a mix-shift signal (smaller homes weighting the per-foot number) more than underlying weakness. Homes spent a median of 36 days on market. Home prices range from $800,000 to over $3M, with The Preserve (gated) and Heritage Greens (golf community) anchoring the upper tier between $2M and $5M+. DTC executives are the typical buyer profile.
Hilltop - the strongest 2026 growth story
Hilltop is one of the strongest-performing Denver submarkets in 2026, with Q1 prices up roughly 15% driven by tear-down/rebuild activity and continued demand for urban walkability plus large-house luxury. Median home price reports as $1.85M to $2.0M in early 2026 depending on source (Redfin $1.85M up 15.8% YoY, Homes.com $2.0M as of February 2026, Denver Housing Market Report $2.4M). Median days on market is approximately 50 days. The luxury segment ranges from $2M starting prices to above $6M for custom-built mansions. Approximately 30% of recent sales have been tear-down/rebuild - the renovation premium and redevelopment economics are real.
Cherry Creek - Denver's walkable luxury core
Cherry Creek is dominated by condos and townhomes with a smaller but meaningful single-family component. Median sale price overall is approximately $1.42M, median sale price per square foot across all property types is $506, and new luxury condo product is trading at $900 to $1,500 per square foot with penthouses above $1,500. Townhomes and luxury condos average around $1.1M, with new-construction product pushing well above $1.5M. Active listings sit around 185 in Q1 2026, and days on market for turnkey units under $3M run in the low 30s. Cherry Creek Shopping Center is steps away, and the East 3rd Avenue corridor has independent boutiques, chef-driven restaurants, and art galleries.
Washington Park - the inventory-starved performer
Wash Park is one of Denver's most consistent performers - a tight, supply-constrained urban-family neighborhood centered on 165-acre Washington Park. Median sale price is $1.6M (slight YoY softening of -0.5%). Median sale price per square foot is $523, up 5.1% year-over-year. Recent 30-day median is $1.59M. Median days on market is 7 to 14 days in the well-priced segment. Active listings typically number fewer than 20 at any given time, one of the most inventory-starved luxury submarkets in Denver. Luxury tier is $1.5M to roughly $4.5M, capped by lot size. The buyer profile is professional couples with two kids who want walkable urban life with park access.
Bow Mar - the lake-and-private-community play
Bow Mar is about 300 homes, gated, with water rights and lake access. Home prices range from $2M to over $5M at the luxury tier. February 2025 data showed median sale prices of approximately $2.0M (down meaningfully YoY on small transaction volume). Fully renovated homes frequently sell $1.5M to $3M+. Lakefront luxury rentals for relocators previewing the area run $4,000 to $10,000+/month. Days on market is highly variable - lakefront premium homes can move in 30 to 60 days, off-water homes sit longer. A 300-home private lake community southwest of Denver with water rights, private beach, boat docks on Bow Mar Lake, larger lots, and Littleton Public Schools (A-rated).
Observatory Park - established south-Denver luxury
Observatory Park, often grouped with University Park, is the established south-Denver luxury enclave centered on the historic Chamberlin Observatory and the University of Denver campus. Median listing price is approximately $1.64M, median listing per square foot is $465, and median days on market is around 42 days. Buying a home in University Park runs approximately 4% more expensive than the national average for upscale neighborhoods. The luxury tier runs $1M to $3M+ for larger custom homes. Tree-lined streets, mid-century and traditional architecture, DU campus walkability, and proximity to Wash Park and Bonnie Brae. Mature, established neighborhood with strong owner-occupancy rates and lower turnover than Cherry Creek-area neighborhoods.
LoDo - the recovering urban penthouse market
LoDo is the urban-penthouse luxury submarket, historic warehouse conversions plus modern high-rise residential, all within walking distance of Union Station and the downtown business district. Median home price in April 2026 was $649,500 with average sale price at $790,869. Condo listing range is $324,999 to $4,350,000. Penthouse pricing is $800 to $1,200 per square foot with the best units commanding above $3M. Median days on market for well-priced luxury condos is 17 days as of March 2026. LoDo softened in 2023 to 2024 and has been recovering through 2025 to 2026 as RTO mandates strengthened. The penthouse tier is meaningfully below comparable downtown product in Bay Area, Boston, or Washington DC.
The Highlands and LoHi - lifestyle-density luxury
The Highlands is not traditionally classified as luxury, but in 2026 the upper end of LoHi and the premium West Highland blocks routinely trade above $1.5M. LoHi condo median listing price in February 2026 was $645K with asking range from $349,900 to $2,075,000, and average price per square foot at the top reaching $1,601 on premium new construction. LoHi townhome listing median is approximately $985,000. West Highland and Highland Square single-family homes run $1M to $2.5M+ for renovated period homes. Days on market is 14 to 30 days in well-priced segments, with multi-offer scenarios common. LoHi scores in the 90s on walkability indexes - one of the most walkable lifestyle plays in Denver outside Cherry Creek.
Year-over-year trends to watch in 2026
A few patterns are worth flagging for 2026 buyers and sellers. Cherry Hills Village median sale price is up significantly while per-foot data has softened - this is a mix-shift signal (more older inventory closing, fewer new builds), not a sign of weakness. Greenwood Village per-foot is down 19% YoY for the same reason. Hilltop is the strongest 2026 growth story with 15% Q1 appreciation. Wash Park is the lowest-inventory market in Denver luxury and is producing the fastest-turnover transactions. LoDo is recovering from 2023 to 2024 softness with well-priced penthouses trading in 17 days. LoHi premium product is now genuinely luxury-tier with per-foot reaching $1,600+ on top units, which was not the case three years ago.
How to use this data as a buyer or seller
For sellers, the right comp set is not the metro-wide median. It is the recent 6-month closings in your specific submarket and price band, adjusted for finish level and lot. Pricing off the wrong reference will cost you 4 to 8% of net proceeds. For buyers, the per-foot data tells you whether you are paying market or paying a premium. A $1,200 per square foot Cherry Creek condo is market for new construction; a $1,200 per square foot 2008-vintage condo is a 30% premium that you should expect to push back on. For relocators, the per-neighborhood breakdown is the single most useful tool for narrowing your search - Cherry Hills Village and LoDo are both Denver luxury but operate as completely separate markets, and the lifestyles they support are completely separate as well.
Rick's perspective on the 2026 price landscape
The Denver luxury market in 2026 is balanced-to-seller across most submarkets, with stronger appreciation in inventory-constrained neighborhoods like Cherry Hills Village, Wash Park, and Hilltop, recovering momentum in LoDo, and meaningful pricing dispersion within neighborhoods based on vintage and condition. Per-foot averages are useful for context but they are not pricing tools at the luxury tier - every property at $3M+ needs to be priced on its own comp set and adjustments. The biggest mistake I see at this tier is buyers or sellers who anchor on a single metric - the Zestimate, the most recent quarterly report, the per-foot average for the ZIP code - and use that as the basis for the transaction. The data above is a starting point, not the answer.


